Clary Sage essential oil
Clary Sage is a stout perennial plant that grows up to 1 meter (3 feet) tall with large, hairy leaves and small blue/white flowers growing directly off the long, thin stem. It is native to the northern Mediterranean Basin, along with some areas in north Africa and Central Asia. The plant has a lengthy history as a medicinal herb, and is currently grown for its essential oil.
The oil is obtained by traditional distillation of the dried flowers. Slow extraction of the oil is done through steam, in dedicated equipment. The whole process is quality controlled continuously. The main components of this oil are Linalol, Sclareol, Linalyl acetate, Myrcene, Germacrene, Phellandrene, Pinene and α terpineol.
Clary Sage essential oil is widely used in cosmetics, perfumes, flavours and aromatherapy for relieving anxiety and stress, menstrual-related problems such as PMS and cramping, and helping with insomnia.
It has properties for anti-inflammatory, anti-convulsive, anti-depressant, anti-chloristic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrizing, deodorant, nervine, sedative, digestive, tonic, uterine, stomachic.
A major ester present in Clary Sage essential oil is linalyl acetate, which reduces skin inflammation and heal rashes. Furthermore, it balances and regulates the production of natural oils in the skin, reducing both oily and dry skin and makes your skin look young and beautiful. It is recommended to be used directly, or mixed into a carrier agent like almond oil to facilitate maximum absorption and effect.
Our product is 100% Natural, GMO-free, preservative-free, not tested on animals.
Both conventional and organic grades are available.
Packing in 1 liter glass, 5 kg, 10 kg, 25 kg, 45 kg (plastic drums, food-grade).