Helichrysum essential oil

 

Helichrysum italicum

 

Helichrysum (also called Everlasting) is a perennial herbaceous plant from the Mediterranean region. Its name Helichrysum comes from the Greek helios (sun) and chrysum (gold). It has the spicy smell of curry, so this scent led to its nickname "curry plant." Helichrysum is a small shrub with gray-green leaves covered with a silvery-white down. The angular, twisted stems bear small, sunny yellow flowers with an intense, characteristic fragrance. Everlasting is heliophilous and thermophilic (sun-loving and heat-loving) and grows wild in the scrubby and arid seaside areas. The harvest of its fully bloomed flower heads takes place in June and July. Cuts are made high on the plant to avoid compromising the regrowth the following years.  

 

Slow extraction of the oil is done by traditional process, through steam, in dedicated equipment. The essential oil exudes a potent curry fragrance with herbaceous, fresh and honey notes.

 

Main components are Alpha-pinene, Gamma-curcumene and Neryl acetate.

 

Helichrysum essential oil is colourless to yellow amber liquid.

 

Uses and Properties

 

Helichrysum essential oil is widely used in cosmetics, perfumes, flavours and aromatherapy.

 

It is well-known for its strong anti-inflammatory, fungicidal and astringent properties.

 

Helichrysum essential oil exerts a regenerative action on skin cells. Thanks to its antioxidant and cytophylactic properties, it is very suitable for anti-ageing serums, anti-wrinkle creams, rejuvenating elixirs for face, neck and breast.

 

Helichrysum essential oil is an active ingredient used for cicatrizing: it stimulates the production of collagen and elastin fibers. This property makes wounds and cuts heal quickly and scar marks disappear fast. It is equally effective on clearing up spots left on the skin by pox, boils, and other skin irregularities. It soothes light burns and raw chapped skin.

 

This property of Helichrysum Oil makes the skin smooth, soft and helps it retain moisture. It prevents dehydration and cracking of the skin. Used as emollient, it nourishes the skin and restores its suppleness.

 

Helichrysum essential oil is also used as a fixative in perfumes and for its intense curry fragrance.

 

In aromatherapy, this oil blends well with Geranium, Lavender, Rose, Lime, Neroli, Orange, Petit Grain, Sage and Ylang-Ylang essential oils.

 

Our product is 100% Natural, GMO-free, preservative-free, not tested on animals.

 

 

 

Cultivated, harvested and distillates in Provence

 

Come and visit us anytime !

Version imprimable Version imprimable | Plan du site
© PROVESSENCES SAS