Lavandin essential oil

 

Lavandula hybrida

 

Lavandin is the natural cross between true lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) and spike lavender (Lavandula latifolia). It has bigger flowers that are borne in whorls, held on spikes rising above the foliage, the spikes being branched in some species. They are blue, violet or lilac. Lavandin is widely cultivated in Haute-Provence (South of France), mainly for the production of essential oil.

 

The oil is still obtained by traditional distillation : slow extraction of the oil through “dry” steam, in dedicated equipment. The whole process is controlled continuously.

 

Lavandin essential oil has now effectively established its own olfactory identity.

 

The main components of this oil are Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Camphor, Cineole, Caryophyllene, Camphene, Dipentene, Limonene, Ocimene, and Terpinene.

 

Lavandin Essential Oil is widely used in cosmetics, perfumes, flavours and aromatherapy.

 

It has properties for healing, for relieving anxiety and fear, for soothing menstrual-related problems such as PMS and cramping, for helping with insomnia.

 

It has been used for long time for its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory benefits. It can be used as a natural mosquito repellent. It is also very famous for its typical and unique fragrance into bath, soaps and toiletries products.

 

It is suitable for use with babies, children, mature skin, etc and is one of the few essential oils which is safe to use undiluted onto the skin. So it is very often included in massage blends, lotions and potions, thanks to its properties, lovely aroma and so many therapeutic benefits.

 

Our product is Pure & Natural, GMO-free, preservative-free, not tested on animals.

Organic Lavandin essential oil is also available, it is COSMOS certified.

 

Choose your own grade : Grosso, Sumian, Abrial, Super...

 

 

 

 

 

Cultivated, harvested and distillated in Provence

Come and visit us anytime !

Version imprimable Version imprimable | Plan du site
© PROVESSENCES SAS