Pepermint essential oil
Peppermint is a perennial plant covered with very fine hairs, it grows to be 30-90 cm. The square stems bear oval leaves with serrated edges. Small, lilac-coloured flowers form dense heads at the tops of the stems. This wild specie grows in meadows and along the edges of wetlands in Europe; the plant is now widespread in cultivation in many regions. Harvesting is done by hand, reaping with a sickle. The aromatic greens are then dried in the open air before being transported to the distillery to be distilled.
Slow extraction of the oil is done by traditional process, through steam, in dedicated equipment. The essential oil exudes a potent mint fragrance with menthol and herbaceous notes.
Main components are Menthol, Menthone and Carboxyl esters, particularly Menthyl Acetate.
Color : light greenish yellow liquid.
Uses an Properties
Peppermint essential oil is widely used in cosmetics, perfumes, flavours and aromatherapy.
Thanks to its content in Menthol, it finds wide applications in the manufacturing of soaps, shampoos, ointments, massage oils, nail care, toothpaste, food.
Fresh, uplifting and instantly recognizable, Peppermint essential oil’s scent invigorates the mind and senses, while inspiring a feel of serenity. Used topically, Peppermint essential oil creates a cool, tingling sensation on the skin, making it a favorite for sports and revitalizing massages.
When your day is dragging - through a workout, class, or day at work - enjoy some Peppermint essential oil benefits by applying it to your head and neck. The refreshing aroma will give you a boost of positivity !
Create your own home spa : add Peppermint essential oil to hot bath water and enjoy the relaxing, invigorating scent and aromatic steam.
Peppermint is also a great option for diffusing on its own or with compatible scents such as Lavender, Rosemary, Spearmint, or Clary Sage.
Our product is 100% Natural, GMO-free, preservative-free, not tested on animals.